top of page
[…] If that sounds familiar, it’s because it is—just not for PHAs. You need to keep the 2 most recent Compliance Audit reports, but this doesn’t apply to PHA reports.


The correct answer is that PHAs need to be retained for the life of the process.

  • PSM: Title 29 CFR §1910.119(e)(7) states, “Employers shall retain process hazards analyses and updates or revalidations for each process covered by this section, as well as the documented resolution of recommendations described in paragraph (e)(5) of this section for the life of the process.”

  • RMP: Title 40 CFR §68.67(g) states: “The owner or operator shall retain process hazards analyses and updates or revalidations for each process covered by this section, as well as the documented resolution of recommendations described in paragraph (e) of this section for the life of the process.”


While the results of the survey were interesting enough, a very intriguing question was posed in the comments of the survey by Bill Lape of SCS Engineers. He said, “Here’s another question. When does a process die?”